Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS SITE

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of the personal data of website users.

This notice is given, in accordance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree. No. 196/2003 Code for the protection of personal data, to those who interact with web services of B & B Casale il Ciliegio accessible electronically from the address: http://www.bbcasaleilciliegio.com, the homepage of the Company’s official website.

The information applies only to the website of B & B Casale il Ciliegio and not to any other websites accessed by the user through links.

The information is based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 which the European authorities for the protection of personal data, reunited in the Group set up by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for the gathering of personal data online, and in particular, the procedures, times and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when these connect up to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

THE “DATA CONTROLLER”

Following reference to this site, data may be processed relating to identified or identifiable persons. The processing “controller” is B & B Casale il Ciliegio, based in via Morea 36, 31032, Casale sul Sile, Treviso, Italy.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

Processing related to the web services of this website takes place in the offices of the aforementioned Company and its subsidiaries and is only performed by staff appointed to carry out processing, or by others charged with occasional maintenance jobs and other appointees nominated as “Persons charged with external processing ” with special document. No information from the web service is notified or disclosed. The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material (Cd Crom, publications, newsletters, answers to questions, etc..) are used only to perform the requested service or assistance and are notified to third parties only if this is necessary for such purpose (dispatch and sending services).

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Browsing data:
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the Internet communication protocols. This information is not gathered to be associated with identified interested parties but, by its very nature, could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, permit identifying users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used for the assessment of responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site: excepting such possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user:
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the listed addresses, or through forms to be completed on this site, involves the acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to answer requests, and any other personal data included in the message or on forms. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the web pages dedicated to particular on-request services.

COOKIES

No personal data of the user is acquired from the site.
No cookies are used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are so-called persistent cookies used of any kind, or systems for tracking users. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear with the closure of the browser) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable secure and efficient website browsing. The so-called session cookies used in this website avoid having to use other technologies that could potentially compromise the browsing privacy of the users and do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION

Apart from what has been said about browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms to B & B Casale il Ciliegio or in any case indicated in contacts with the company to solicit the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide data could make it impossible to obtain whatever requested.

PROCESSING PROCEDURES

Personal data are processed using automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were gathered. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, misuse or improper and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF PERSONS INVOLVED

The parties to whom the personal data refer are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know content and origin, verify accuracy or request supplementing or updating, or amendment (art. 7 of legislative decree. no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, the right also exists to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blockage of data processed in a way that infringes the law, and oppose processing, in any case, for legitimate reasons.

Requests should be sent to B & B Casale il Ciliegio.

Email: info@bbcasaleilciliegio.it